Log in

hidden_relic's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Swiss Bliss [30 Apr 2007|06:17pm]
[ mood | happy ]

As per usual, the juicy details and wonderful photos are behind this cut.Collapse )

7 comments|post comment

Because it amused me. [14 Mar 2007|09:08pm]
1. Can you cook?
2. What was your dream growing up?
3. What talent do you wish you had?
4. Favorite place?
5. Favorite vegetable?
6. What was the last book you read?
7. What zodiac sign are you?
8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?
9. Worst Habit?
10. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?
11. What is your favorite sport?
12. Do you have a Negative or Optimistic attitude?
13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
14. Worst thing to ever happen to you?
15. Tell me one weird fact about you.
16. Do you have any pets?
17. Do you know how to do the Macarena?
18. What time is it where you are now?
19. Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
21. Would you be my partner in crime or my conscience?
22. What color eyes do you have?
23. Ever been arrested?
24. Bottle or Draft?
25. If you won $10,000 dollars today, what would you do with it?
26. What kind of bubble gum do you prefer to chew?
27. What's your favorite bar to hang at?
28. Do you believe in ghosts?
29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
30. Do you swear a lot?
31. Biggest pet peeve?
32. In one word, how would you describe yourself?
33. In one word, how would you describe me?
34. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
6 comments|post comment

Paris Pic Post! [04 Feb 2007|10:25pm]
Hey Guys, I know I haven't been updating much lately, but here's a lovely pic post to make it all better.
Click here for European GoodnessCollapse )
4 comments|post comment

[19 Oct 2006|01:55pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

It starts tomorrow! 'Final exams', 'HSC', 'son of a bitch', call it what you will.
A strange calm has descended though, and I'm not freaking out about it. Yet.
Thanks to you all for being here and helping me through this year, you're all six different flavours of awesome.
Good luck to everyone on my list who's also facing the common foe (namely Samara and Aeryn) :P

1 comment|post comment

[13 Oct 2006|12:58am]
Just a quick post because I've gotta get back to study, but this was too good to resist sharing with Harry fans:
2 comments|post comment

[12 Oct 2006|12:39am]
[ mood | accomplished ]

I'm feeling so productive lately! For the past couple of days I've been getting in at least 6 hours of study a day (thankyou Michie!) as well as a driving lesson a day.
Imagine how I could be doing if I'd done this all year... oh, well, still time for improvement!

I also made a bet with my friend Teone: if I get my P plates before I leave for France, she gives me $20, if I get the hours, but not the license, we're even, and if I don't even get the hours I give her $20. I think it's a pretty good bet, even if I've only got 15 hours at the moment (mainly because 5 of those hours have been in the last week :D)

And 'The End' by Lemony Snicket comes out tomorrow! I can't wait to see how everything turns out, but I don't know if I'll be able to handle a sad ending :S

3 comments|post comment

Stephen [19 Aug 2006|10:04pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Watching Stephen Fry on Parkinson tonight... so wonderful :D

4 comments|post comment

[02 Aug 2006|10:25pm]
Ganked from Kiah, who I'll quote:
"The idea here is that for each of these categories, you pick a person to go out to dinner with. It's not all of these people together at one big dinner party, unless of course you have your heart set on that, which is fine. I mean the point is I think that you are inviting these people because you want to hang out with them, not because you want to see how they interact with each other, although I blatantly disregard this in the "wild card" section at the end, so yeah. Anyway they're all also supposed to be real live people, unless of course you know how to raise the dead, in which case why are you wasting time on the internet when you should be out leading your zombie horde? The fictional character, of course, does not need to be a currently living person, since that's rather against the definition of "fictional." By Joey's rules giving a restaurant is optional, but if you do it's supposed to be one you've actually been to before, but since I've lived the social life of a particularly choosy hermit crab, this rule does not apply to me. I reject your reality and substitute my own." There you have it.

* POLITICS - Natasha Stott Despoja, she's the politician I most admire. And I'd really like to ask her why she's in favour of a republic.
* SPORTS - Tim Cahill!! For eye candy as well as hero worship.
* LITERARY - Ooh... J.K. Rowling? Or Isobelle Carmody, if I invited her I'd beg her to actually finish a story for my friend's sake.
* FILM/THEATER - Natalie Portman, beautiful, intelligent, strong beliefs, an all round amazing woman.
* TELEVISION - Stephen Fry because he's wonderful and I was tempted to put him in the Film category anyway.
* VISUAL ARTS - I should really know this, being a visual arts student and all, but we don't study modern stuff! All the ones I know are dead!
* MUSIC - Rufus Wainwright, beautiful voice, attractive, funny, gay :P
* FOOD - I'll have to agree with Kiah here, Nigella Lawson, she's awesome, and a brilliant example of the reason why I don't think skinny women are the be all and end all of attractivenss.
* THE INTERNET (A blogger or site guru or the like) - I choose Phantomtale!! Then we can watch Harry Potter after dinner and make innappropriate comments about Draco and Harry :P
* FICTIONAL CHARACTER - Gah! Don't make me choose! Harry? Evey Hammond from V for Vendetta? The angel named Sorrow from Green Monkey Dreams?
* HOBBY/SPECIALTY (Make sure you tell us the hobby!) - Writing, and John Marsden, because he's brilliant both at writing and talking about writing lol
* WILD CARDS (Three other people who didn't quite make it in one of the other categories) - Steve Jobs, so I can thank him for Apple computers and ask why they don't all come with a two click mouse, Dr James Bradfield Moody, an Engineer on the New Inventors, he's done so much and he's a bit of a looker also... and finally Adam Spencer, because he's the coolest nerd/comedian ever.
3 comments|post comment

[29 Jul 2006|09:13pm]
'What will your obituary say?' at QuizGalaxy.com

1 comment|post comment

[06 Jul 2006|11:55pm]
[ mood | embarrassed ]

Wanna hear a brilliant Freudian slip? This was to a guy in my maths class who I don't think is bad looking shall we say?

10:01:38 PM bow: hey
10:01:57 PM bow: on the maths assignment how do you do questions 15-19 i think?
10:02:10 PM Matt: umm... just a sex
10:02:13 PM Matt: *sec


3 comments|post comment

[23 Jun 2006|04:38pm]
And on unrelated matters... Australia is in the final 16 for the World Cup! *dances*
post comment

[23 Jun 2006|04:13pm]
kaefer tagged me:

I have to list seven songs I am into right now, then tag 7 other people to list their 7 songs and so on.

My songs:

1) Stockholm Syndrome - Muse
2) Complainte de la Butte - Rufus Wainwright
3) This Old Love - Lior
4) Paco Doesn't Love Me - The Spazzys
5) A Man For All Seasons (Johnny English Theme) - Robbie Williams
6) I Predict a Riot - Kaiser Chiefs
7) Acoustic #3 - Goo Goo Dolls

1) phantomtale666
2) waka_laka
3) chrissie_t
4) hiritai
5) restless_jedi
6) and_her_lies
7) raven_baby
2 comments|post comment

[19 Jun 2006|03:53am]
We lost :(

But all we need in the next game is a draw and we're through to the next round. Hopes up!
2 comments|post comment

[19 Jun 2006|02:55am]
Right now it's 2:57 and half time in the Brazil versus Australia world cup soccer match. The score is still nil all, which many would argue is quite an achievement against a team like Brazil. The atmosphere is tense. Good luck Australia!
post comment

I have a Package! [12 May 2006|06:19pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

I collected the post today. Package from Michie!

Postal Goodness behind the cutCollapse )

1 comment|post comment

[08 May 2006|04:21pm]
[ mood | cold ]

Took my 2 unit maths test today. Forgot a few formulas, but apart from that I think I did okay. And Kylie cheered me up immensely when she reminded me that if I sit the HSC for 4 unit maths, 2 unit won't count anyway :D
I sure do post a lot more during exams don't I? And exams are probably the most boring part of my year. Lucky, lucky readers :P

post comment

[05 May 2006|02:00pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Okay, I've made it through half my exams. Without heart failure, peeing myself or getting the ominous feeling of crashing and burning. So yay! 4 unit maths here we come.

On the topic of extensions: I got my 4 unit english story draft back from my teacher. She loved it :D And I quote:
I think you have a winner here. Proceed with confidence.

*Dances* She said she liked Jules (my main character) too. I must say I'm rather fond of him aswell. And his rival. Especially when they're together. Naked. Not that that will happen in my story. But I'm sure the fanfic will spring up eventually. :P

post comment

[01 May 2006|08:15pm]
[ mood | determined ]

I decided to come on and post, but then I thought I should check my friends list first. As a result, I have no clue what I was going to post about. Bill just asked me on msn if I would hit on him if he was gay or bi. Really tempted to say "Hell yes!". Instead I replied "that's a hard question, kind of like asking if you would hit on me if I was a girl". Bullet successfully dodged. :P
Exams start tomorrow. Mid-course. The last major ones before the trial HSC :S. But I don't feel too worried about most of them. Except for 4 unit maths. But we always knew that was going to be a problem.
To see the curtain out, a fitting quote from "Once more with Feeling" the Buffy Musical episode.

"We'll see it through, it's what we're always here to do."

8 comments|post comment

[27 Apr 2006|08:44pm]
You know who I'd love to find out more about? Stephen Fry.
I loved his character in V for Vendetta, and didn't realise that he was gay in real life.
From what I read on Wikipedia he's led a very interesting life.

6 comments|post comment

[25 Apr 2006|11:39pm]
Figured I should post as I am not that frequent at the best of times and I start a study regime tomorrow.
That's right, a study regime. Named so because regimes make me think of german efficiency.
The regime involves:
*Bare minimum of 6 hours study a day
*Planned target of 8 hours a day
*No msn until I have completed 8 hours study that day
*I must be out of bed by 9am
*I'm probably getting a tutor for 4 unit maths (and damn do I need it...)

This will be a good thing right? At least I won't have incredible panic attacks next week when our mid year exams start.
HSC? No problems (yeah, glass half full eh?)
Wish me luck.
1 comment|post comment

[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]